Thursday, 18 July 2013

11/07/2013 - Mes vacances: Sixième jour

It was a difficult decision as to what to do today. Should we head down to the beach for another chill out day...or should we go on a trip to somewhere interesting. Exciting! Classy!

Yep - the day trip won out!

So we cruised round the hills and went to Monaco! Monte Carlo, baby! Home of Princess Grace's...well, everything. Yeah. Everything is named after Grace Kelly! No bad thing - she was a beautiful woman! Home of the Monaco Grand Prix!

Speaking of which - this view is in the tunnel that the race cars go through during said Grand Prix!


That's a pretty big boat!

Speaking of big boats, we saw plenty of lovely yachts out in the harbour. Some are probably far bigger than our little house in Liverpool!

They have some fun names as well!


Lady Nag Nag. Hmmmm. This boat could be named after me!

There is some serious money here!


This is the Casino! The famous Casino that people know is in Monte Carlo. This is it!

There were lots of posh cars outside the front of the casino. Bentleys, Porsches...classy!

We headed for a walk to look for tacky gifts for our friends. Obviously ridiculously expensive tacky gifts, naturally. I think we excelled this year. :)

Then we got a little snack and a beer to cool us down.


Giant beer, little Paul. Yeah - I suck at the false perspective thing.


This was the remains of our Assiette of meat and mozzerella, aubergine and salad. It was very tasty indeed.

As we strolled back towards the palace, we passed a little eatery. With a sandwich inside that amused me.


Yep. In Monte Carlo, you can still get a chip buttie! SCORE!

It really is a beautiful place. I mean, look!



This picture doesn't even do it justice as to how many apartments there are here. It almost makes you dizzy looking out over the buildings!

We couldn't go to Monaco and not see my favourite building of all...not the palace...


This is the house that I want to live in. Of course, it's been converted into apartments, so I'd have to buy them all and renovate but hey, I think I could like that! I mean, come on! Isn't it pretty?!

From my cute little flat we could stroll to the local shops and pick up our groceries...


Poshest Spar shop we've ever seen. :)

From here, we headed for happy hour at Brasserie de Monaco! It's tradition!



A nice strawberry mojito and a beer for the gentleman? Half price? Don't mind if we do!

We had an interesting meal at Tip Top (a favourite of Formula One drivers) and headed back to the apartment. I was pretty tired but as it was cooler on the balcony than in the apartment, we stayed outside for a while and made a new friend!


This is Freddie! He was clearly really happy to spend time with us. He liked it so much he was still there over 24 hours later!

Then we headed to bed. Boring end to an exciting day, huh?

Oh, and Paul saw this advert and it tickled him, so I thought I'd share it with you!


Sexy Beef! Gotta go try that next time we go!

No comments:

Post a Comment